Service Provider Forum

The national cyberinfrastructure ecosystem is powered by a broad set of Service Providers (SP). The XSEDE Federation primarily consists of SPs that are autonomous entities that agree to coordinate with XSEDE and each other to varying degrees. The XSEDE Federation may also include other non-service provider organizations.

Service Providers are projects or organizations that provide cyberinfrastructure (CI) services to the science and engineering community. In the US academic community, there is a rich diversity of SPs, spanning centers that are funded by NSF to operate large-scale resources for the national research community to universities that provide resources and services to their local researchers. The Service Provider Forum is intended to facilitate this ecosystem of SPs, thereby advancing the science and engineering researchers that rely on these cyberinfrastructure services. The SP Forum provides:

  • An open forum for discussion of topics of interest to the SP community.
  • A formal communication channel between the SP Forum members and the XSEDE project.

SPs are classified as being at a specific level by meeting a minimum set of conditions.They may meet additional conditions at their option, but classification at a specific level will be based on the stated required minimum conditions.

Briefly, Level 1 SPs meet all the XSEDE integration requirements and will explicitly share digital services with the broader community. Level 2 SPs make some digital services accessible via XSEDE and Level 3 SPs are the most loosely coupled; they will share the characteristics of their services via XSEDE, but need not make those services available beyond their local community. For more detailed descriptions, see the documents linked below.

Leadership

This year's SP Forum Officers elected January 23, 2021:

  • Chair: Ruth Marinshaw, Stanford University
  • Vice Chair: Mary Thomas, San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • L2 Chair: Jaime Cambariza, Johns Hopkins University
  • L3 Chair: Andy Keen, Michigan State University
  • XAB Representative: David Hancock, Indiana University
  • XAB Representative: Dan Stanzione, Texas Advanced Computing Center

Charter

SPF Charter

Membership Application

SPF Membership Application

Current XSEDE Federation Service Providers

 

SERVICE PROVIDER

SP LEVEL

REPRESENTATIVE

INSTITUTION

Expanse

Level 1

Mike Norman; Bob Sinkovits & Shawn Strande

San Diego Supercomputer Center

Jetstream2

Level 1

David Hancock, Jeremy Fischer

Indiana University

Bridges-2 Level 1 Shawn Brown Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center (PSC)
Anvil Level 1 Carol Song Purdue University
Delta Level 1 Bill Gropp, Tim Boerner NCSA

NCAR

Level 2

Davide Del Ventoi & Eric Nienhouse

NCAR

OSG

Level 2

Miron Livny

Univ of Wisconsin

SuperMIC

Level 2

Seung-Jong (Jay) Park and Steve Brandt

Louisiana State University

Rosen Center

Level 2

Carol Song

Purdue University

Stanford Research Computing Center (XStream) (application incoming for change from L2 to L3) Level 3 Ruth Marinshaw Stanford University
Beacon Level 2 Gregory D. Peterson UTK/NICS
Science Gateways Community Institute (SGCI) Level 2 Michael Zentner  Science Gateways Community Institute
Open Storage Network (OSN) Level 2 Kenton McHenry Open Storage Network
FASTER Level 2 Honggao Liu Texas A&M University
KyRIC Level 2 Jim Griffioen, Vikram Gazula University of Kentucky
MARCC's DISCO system Level 2 Jaime Combariza Johns Hopkins University
Ookami Level 2 Robert Harrison Stony Brook University

Rutgers Discovery Informatics Institute (RDI2)

Level 3

Barr von Oehsen

Rutgers University

Minnesota Supercomputing Institute (MSI)

Level 3

Jim Wilgenbusch

Minnesota Supercomputing Institute

Oklahoma State University High Performance Computing Center (OSUHPCC)

Level 3

Pratul Agarwal

Oklahoma State University

Institute for Cyber-­Enabled Research (iCER)

Level 3

Andy Keen

Michigan State University

Oklahoma University Supercomputing Center for Education & Research (OSCER)

Level 3

Henry Neeman

The University of Oklahoma

USDA-PBARC (Moana)

Level 3

David Molik, Scott Geib

University of Hawaii

Arkansas High Performance Computing Center (AHPCC)

Level 3

Jeff Pummill

University of Arkansas

DataONE

Level 3

Bruce Wilson/Rebecca Koskela

University of New Mexico

Institute for Computational Research in Engineering and Science (ICRES)

Level 3

Daniel Andresen

Kansas State University

Tufts University Research Technology (RT)

Level 3

Shawn Doughty

Tufts University

VELA computational resources

Level 3

Suranga Edirisinghe

Georgia State University (GSU)

Advanced Research Computing – Technology Services (ARC-TS)

Level 3

Brock Palen

University of Michigan

Palmetto

Level 3

Linh Ngo
Grigori Yourganov

Clemson University

Langston University Computing Center for Research and Education (LUCCRE)

Level 3

Franklin Fondjo-Fotou

Langston University

Holland Computing Center (HCC)

Level 3

Hongfeng Yu

University of Nebraska

Advanced Research Computing Center (ARCC)
Rocky Mountain Advanced Computing Consortium (RMACC)

Level 3

Tim Brewer

University of Wyoming

West Virginia University Research Computing Group

Level 3

Nathan Gregg

West Virginia University

NCGAS

Level 3

Thomas Doak and Robert Henschel 

Indiana University

Research Computing Group at USD Level 3 Ryan Johnson University of South Dakota
University of Colorado-Boulder's Research Computing Group Level 3 Craig Earley University of Colorado-Boulder
Center for Computationally Assisted Science & Technology Level 3 Dane Skow North Dakota State University
BigDawg Level 3 Jerry Richards Southern Illinois University
Research Computing Support Services (Lewis & Clark clusters) Level 3 Timothy Middlekoop University of Missouri
Information Technologies Level 3 John Huffman, Anita Schwartz University of Delaware
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) Data Science Institute (DSI) Level 3 Keith Crabb University of Houston
Fluid Numerics Level 3 Joseph Schoonover Fluid Numerics LLC

Former XSEDE Federation Service Providers

 
Service Provider SP Level Representative Institution Acceptance Date Exit Date
Wrangler Level 1 Dan Stanzione Texas Advanced Computing Center M 2019
Stampede Level 1 Dan Stanzione Univ of Texas at Austin M 2016
Gordon Level 1 Mike Norman UCSD/SDSC 17 September 2012 Spring 2017
FutureGrid Level 1 Geoffrey Fox Indiana University 17 September 2012 Fall 2014
Longhorn Level 1 Kelly Gaither UT-Austin/TACC 11 October 2012 February 2014
Longhorn decommissioned
Steele/Wispy Level 1 Carol Song Purdue 17 September 2012 July 2013
Steele/Wispy decommissioned
Ranger Level 1 Dan Stanzione UT-Austin/TACC 11 October 2012
 
February 2013
Ranger decommissioned
MSS Level 2 John Towns NCSA/Univ of Illinois 17 September 2012
 
30 September 2013
MSS decommissioned
Kraken Level 1 Mark Fahey UTK/NICS 17 May 2012
 
30 April 2014
Kraken decommissioned
Lonestar Level 1 Dan Stanzione UT-Austin/TACC 11 October 2012
 
31 December 2014
Lonestar decommissioned
Keeneland Level 1 Jeffery Vetter GaTech 27 March 2013
 
31 December 2014
Keeneland decommissioned
Trestles Level 1 Richard Moore UCSD/SDSC 17 May 2012
 
May 2015
Trestles decommissioned
Darter/Nautilus Level 1 Sean Ahern UTK/NICS 17 September 2012
 
 
Maverick Level 1 Dan Stanzione UT-AUstin/TACC Unknown 1 April 2018
Blue Waters Level 2  Bill Kramer NCSA/Univ of Illinois   December 2019
ROGER Level 3  Shaowen Wang and Anand Padmanabhan NCSA   December 2017

XSEDE's Peer Institutions

XSEDE also needs to interact with other XSEDE-like organizations as peers. There are already such examples both within the United States and internationally.

Current international interactions include:

  • Partnership for Advanced Computing in Europe (PRACE) – Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)
  • European Grid Infrastructure (EGI) - Call for Collaborative Use Examples (CUEs)
  • Research Organization for Information Science and Technology (RIST) – Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

Key Points
Service Providers contribute to XSEDE's Cyberinfrastructure
Contact Information