June 23-28, 2013

New York University
New York City, USA

Contact

lathrop@illinois.edu

Organized by

Hosted By

AGENDA

The workshop will cover a variety of topics relating to the high-performance computing challenges of computational science, including:

  • Access to EU, U.S., and Japanese cyberinfrastructures
  • HPC challenges by discipline (e.g., bioinformatics, computer science, chemistry, and physics)
  • HPC programming proficiencies
  • Performance analysis & profiling
  • Algorithmic approaches & numerical libraries
  • Data-intensive computing
  • Scientific Visualization

All events at NYU's Kimmel Center unless otherwise noted.

Sunday, June 23

15:30-20:00
Registration and Reception
Courtyard of Founder's Hall Dorm

Monday, June 24

8:00
Full breakfast
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
9:00
Overview of PRACE, Riken and XSEDE
Simon Wong, PRACE; Akira Ukawa, RIKEN; John Towns, XSEDE
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
9:30
Introduction of participants
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
11:00
Break
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
11:30
Keynote: The Data and Compute-Driven Transformation of Modern Science
Ed Seidel, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
Modern science is undergoing a profound transformation as it aims to tackle the complex problems of the 21st Century.  It is becoming highly collaborative; problems as diverse as climate change, renewable energy, and the origin of gamma-ray bursts require understanding processes that no single group or community has the skills to address. At the same time, after centuries of little change, compute, data, and network environments have grown by 12 orders of magnitude in the last few decades. Cyberinfrastructure, the comprehensive set of deployable hardware, software, and algorithmic tools and environments supporting research, education, and increasingly collaboration across disciplines, is transforming all research disciplines and society itself.  Motivating with examples ranging from astrophysics to emergency forecasting, I will describe new trends in science and the need, the potential, and the transformative impact of cyberinfrastructure.    
12:30
Lunch 
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
13:30
Introductory Parallel CPU programming
Mark Bull, EPCC at the University of Edinburgh
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
Advanced Parallel CPU Programming
Xavier Teruel, Barcelona Supercomputing Center  
Global Center Room 369
15:00
Break
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
15:30
Introductory Parallel CPU programming--Continued
Mark Bull, EPCC at the University of Edinburgh
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
Advanced Parallel CPU Programming--Continued
Xavier Teruel, Barcelona Supercomputing Center  
Global Center Room 369
17:00
Free time
17:30
Dinner buffet
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
18:30
Poster session
Eisner-Lubin Room 401

Tuesday, June 25

8:00
Full breakfast
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
9:00
Material Science
Thomas Schulthess, Swiss National Supercomputing Center
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
QCD
Akira Ukawa, University of Tsukuba
Global Center Room 369
10:00
Astrophysics: How to simulate the most catastrophic events in the universe
Luciano Rezzolla, Albert-Einstein-Institute
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
Life Science
Erik Lindahl, Stockholm University
Global Center Room 369
11:00
Break
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
11:30
Heterogeneous Computing
John Urbanic, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
12:30
Lunch
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
13:30
CUDA
Gilles Civario, Irish Centre for High-End Computing
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
Directive Based Programming
John Urbanic, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
Global Center Room 369
15:00
Break
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
15:30
CUDA--Continued
Gilles Civario, Irish Centre for High-End Computing
Directive Based Programming--Continued
John Urbanic, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
17:00
Free time
17:30
Dinner buffet
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
18:30
Poster session
Eisner-Lubin Room 401

Wednesday, June 26

8:00
Full breakfast
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
9:00
Life Sciences
Thomas Cheatham, University of Utah
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
Nanoscience
Atsushi Oshiyama, University of Tokyo
Global Center Room 369
10:00
HPC Software Engineering
Erik Lindahl, Stockholm University
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
Workflow Tools
Scott Callaghan, University of Southern California
Global Center Room 369
11:00
Break
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
11:30
Mentoring/Work Sessions
 
12:30
Lunch
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
13:30
Performance Analysis & Optimisation
Phil Blood, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, and Christian Roessel, Juelich Supercomputing Center
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
15:00
Break
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
15:30
Performance Analysis & Optimisation--Continued
17:00
Free time
18:30
Outing in the City
Meet in dorm lobby to walk to Alison Eighteen Restaurant, 15 W 18th St.

Thursday, June 27

8:00
Full breakfast
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
9:00 a.m.
Data Intensive Computing
Lars Koesterke, Texas Advanced Supercomputing Center
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
11:00
Break
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
11:30 a.m.
Mentoring/Work Sessions
 
12:30
Lunch
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
13:30
Scientific Visualization
Amy Szczepanski, National Institute for Computational Sciences
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
15:00
Break
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
15:30
Scientific Visualization--Continued
17:00
Outing in the city 
Meet in dorm lobby to board buses for Spirirt Dinner Cruise, Chelsea Piers

Friday, June 28

8:00 
Full breakfast
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
9:00
Numerical Algorithms
Olaf Lenz, Stuttgart University
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
Engineering FEM
Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo
Global Center Room 369
10:00
Numerical Libraries
Tony Drummond, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
11:00
Break
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
11:30
Mentoring/Work Sessions
 
12:30
Lunch
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
13:30
Optional Afternoon Sessions
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
14:00 
Informal Discussion
Eisner-Lubin Room 401
15:00
Summer School ends