Welcome!

Web Content Display Web Content Display

TeraGrid '11 Committee

General Chair: John Towns (NCSA)

Deputy Chair: Warren Froelich (SDSC)

Gurus-at-Large: Kay Hunt (Purdue), Richard Moore (SDSC)

Logistics/Registration Chair: Mitzi Onedia Greene (Illinois)

Networking: Tom Hutton (SDSC)

Sponsors Chair: Richard Moore (SDSC)

Communications chair: Trish Barker (NCSA)

Communications committee members: Shandra Williams (PSC), Faith Singer-Villalobos (TACC), and Elizabeth Leake (UC), Jan Zverina (SDSC)

 

Program Committee

Co-chairs: Shawn Brown (PSC), Daniel S. Katz (UC/ANL)

Science Track co-chairs: Amit Majumdar (SDSC), Sudhakar Pamidighantam (NCSA)

Science Track members: Jay Alameda (NCSA), Lonnie Crosby (NICS), Christian Halloy (NICS), Lars Koesterke (TACC), Seid Koric (NCSA), Yong Liu (NCSA), Wayne Pfeiffer (SDSC), Carlos Rosales-Fernandez (TACC), James Barr von Oehsen (Clemson), Bhanu Rekepalli (NICS), Ross Walker (SDSC), Yang Wang (PSC), Joel Welling (PSC)

Technology Track co-chairs: Phil Blood (PSC), Chris Jordan (TACC)

Technology Track members: Galen Arnold (NCSA), John Cobb (ORNL), Rion Dooley (TACC), Raj Ketthimuthu (ANL), Suresh Maru (Indiana University), Scott Michael (Indiana University), Paul Navratil (TACC), Carlos Rosales-Fernandez (TACC), Derek Simmel (PSC), Stephen Simms (Indiana University), Mahidhar Tatineni (SDSC), Scott Teige (IU), Zhihui Zhang (PSC)

Gateways Track co-chairs: Maytal Dahan (TACC), Marlon Pierce (Indiana University)

Gateways Track members: Roberto Barbera (INFN), Christophe Blanchet (IBCP), Rion Dooley (TACC), Joseph Insley (ANL), Yan Liu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), John McGee (RENCI), Suresh Maru (Indiana University), Praveen Nuthulapati (TACC), Igor Sfiligoi (FNAL), Carol Song (Purdue), Thomas Uram (ANL), Nancy Wilkins-Diehr (SDSC), Matthew Woitaszek (NCAR), Choonhan Youn (SDSC)

TEO Track co-chairs: Diane Baxter (SDSC), Pallavi Ishiwad (PSC)

TEO Track members: Helen Chu (University of Oregon), Jim Ferguson (NICS), Sandie Kappes (NCSA), Nicholas Karonis (Northern Illinois & ANL), Scott Lathrop (NCSA), Laura McGinnis (PSC), Susan Mehringer (Cornell), Bety Rodriguez-Milla (LSU), Jeff Sale (SDSC), Subhashini Sivagnanam (SDSC), Kathryn Traxler (LSU)

Poster track co-chairs: Honggao Liu (LSU), Sergiu Sanielevici (PSC)

Poster Track members: Roberto Gomez (PSC), Jim Lupo (LSU), Marcela Madrid (PSC)

Visualization Showcase co-chairs: Sean Ahern (NICS), Kelly Gaither (TACC)

Vis Showcase Track members: Greg Abram (TACC), Jeremy Meredith (ORNL), Paul Navratil (TACC), Dave Pugmire (ORNL)

Tutorials co-chairs: Mark Fahey (NICS), Patricia Kovatch (NICS)

BoF chair: Scott Lathrop (UC/ANL)

Proceedings chair: Bill Bell (NCSA)

Awards chair: Axel Kohlmeyer (Temple)

TeraGrid/XD working groups chair: Tim Cockerill (NCSA)

Agency Liaison: Richard Moore (SDSC)

Campus Champions co-chairs: Kay Hunt (Purdue), Phil Blood (PSC)

Campus Champions Committee members: Roger Moye (Rice), Axel Kohlmeyer (Temple), Kim Dillman (Purdue)

 

Student Program

Chair: Laura McGinnis (PSC)

Student Posters: Kathy Traxler (LSU)

Student Papers: Scott Michael (Indiana)

Student Volunteers: Jenett Tillotson (Indiana)